Born 1981 Resides Adelaide, South Australia

Education
2003 Bachelor of Visual Arts and Applied Design, specialisation painting, ACA Arts Adelaide

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2009 prospecting, Hill Smith Gallery, Adelaide

2007 loop project, to be continued, Vienna, Parkside Nomadic Group, Project Space, Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, Blueprints, SOMA Galleries, Adelaide

2006 Giving and Receiving, Carclew Youth Arts Center, Adelaide

2005 Zimmer in Berlin, Naunyn Strasse, Berlin

2004 Gourmet Traveller, Organic To Go, Adelaide

2003 Stills, The Health Gallery, Mt Gambier

2001 White on oil, Blumensteins, Adelaide

Selected Group Exhibitions

2009 The Dog Show, Artroom5, Adelaide

2008 Under the Bunyan Tree, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide cellar sweatshop, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide

2007 International Elephant, Sanskriti Kendra, New Delhi, Waterhouse Natural History Exhibition, South Australian Museum Youth Environment Art Award, South Australian Museum

2006 The Fleurieu Peninsula Youth Scholarship Exhibition, Penny Hills Winery, McLaren Vale SA, The Mole Exhibition, at TINA Festival, Newcastle and Mori Gallery, Sydne,y Red, Central Gallery, Adelaide, Assemblage, Aptos Cruz Gallery, Adelaide Hills

2005 Oregano, Central Gallery, Adelaide

2004 Glean, the Foundry, Melbourne, Drawing Today, Central Gallery, Adelaide, A wing and a Prayer, Mildura Arts Centre, eat gleaning, 20:20, (Youth arts week, Rundle Mall), Adelaide, Sustainable Living Festival, Create Art, Federation Square, Melbourne, Helpmann Graduate exhibition, Drill Hall, Adelaide, Illumination, Miss Gladys Sym Choon, Adelaide

2003 All visitors report to the sight manager, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide

Collaborative work

2006-09 ongoing collaborative Shelter series-Developments in Housing project installations with Will Cheesman

2008-09 hybrid media arts short performance works at numerous locations around Adelaide

2008 Just Filling In dance project with Sarah Cartwright and Gala Moody, Nextwave Festival Melbourne

2006 Carving and Painting collaboration with Bjorn Everts for Nairne Primary School

2004 Synecdoche, roof top installation, with Darren Cook, Synagogue Studios

2003 Labyrinth installation with Zeshi Fisher, Bundaleer Festival

Awards/ Grants/ Residencies/ Masterclass

2009 Asia Link Residency grant to Cemeti Art House, Yogyakarta, Indonesia, Laughing Waters Artist-in-Resident program, Eltham Victoria, through Nillumbik Shire council and Arts SA, professional development, independent makers and presenters grant

2008 First prize Foundation Front Helpmann Academy Awards night, SAYAB Project and Development grant to develop and exhibit new works Australia council grant for Just Filling In Dance project through Next Wave Festival Melbourne, Adelaide Fringe best visual arts exhibition for a collective,Adelaide Festival Graffiti Research Lab masterclass, Artspace, Adelaide Festival Centre, Stomping Ground, 3 wk intensive with Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre Company, Brisbane

2007 "best emerging artist" - The Advertiser Oscarts, Second prize South Australian Youth Environment Art Award $2000, Sanskriti Kendra Residency India, Supported by the Helpman Academy, Room Exchange residency program at tobecontinued gallery space Vienna, Austria, SAYAB Project and Development grant to partake in Room Exchange residency, Vienna

2006 Finalist for The Fleurieu Biennale Peninsula Youth Scholarship, SAYAB Project Development Grant for gallery Exhibition cost at Project Space, CACSA, SAYAB Quick response grant for interstate travel

2005 Berlin Language Institute Art Competition, second Prize 2 weeks free tuition

2004 Helpmann Academy, Students of Sustainability conference grant, SAYAB quick response grant for interstate travel

2003 SAYAB grant for exhibition development

2004 First prize South Australian Youth Environment Art Award $4000, Finalist for SOYA - National Youth art competition, Australia Council, Hill Smith Fine Art Malaysian airline Travel award, Return ticket to Europe and $1000

Community work

2009 Australia Day floats with migrant communities, working for Knee High Puppeteers

2008 Volunteer work at Nepabunna Community with Friends of the Earth Adelaide, Coordinator of Soy Wallet workshops at Ecoville Womadelaide, Adelaide Festival Guest Artist, Living Window, Harris Scarfe, Rundle Mall Adelaide

2007 Working in country schools for Knee High Puppeteers

2006 Artist assistant, and group project work, senior school, Cabra Dominican College, Adelaide

Publications

2008 Open Studio, Catherine Clifton, Adelaide Matters, March 2008

2007 Laura Wills, Developments in Housing, Adelaide Review, John Neylon, June 07, World of Opportunity, SA Arts, SA Life Magazine, June 07, Prestige award will open doors for creative minds, Tim LLoyd, Advertiser, Double page colour image, Excitement Machine, SA street press, Image in SA Artnotes section, Art Monthly, Australia, June 07

2006 Laura Wills, Carclew Youth Arts, Stephanie Radok, Adelaide Review, Dec 06

2004 Laura Wills. The Art of Sustainability, ARTSTATE Jun,Jul,Aug 2004

Collections

Cruthers Collection of Women's Art Private collections in Australia and overseas